Toby Carvery Menu 2026: Full UK Guide

Toby-Carvery-Menu-Prices-2026
Independent guide · Checked October 2026

The Toby Carvery menu is built around one idea: roast meat carved fresh at the deck, with unlimited vegetables, roast potatoes, Yorkshire puddings and stuffing. A weekday carvery starts from £11.29 and a Sunday carvery from £15.49.

This guide puts every Toby Carvery menu in one place: carvery, breakfast, kids’, desserts, drinks and vegetarian options, with prices, ways to save, allergen information and how a visit works. Toby Carvery is a Mitchells & Butlers brand that has run the help-yourself carvery format since 1985.

£11.29Weekday from
£15.49Sunday from
£8.99Breakfast from
£6.49Kids’ from
Jump to a menu
Breakfastfrom £8.99
Kids’ menufrom £6.49
Toby Tasters2 for £6.99
Dessertsfrom £3.89

Last updated October 2026 · “From” prices based on a menu reviewed, may vary by restaurant · Independent guide, not affiliated with Toby Carvery or Mitchells & Butlers

A guide to the UK’s carvery chain

What Is the Toby Carvery Menu?

Toby Carvery is a UK carvery restaurant chain owned by Mitchells & Butlers. You choose a roast meat carved at the deck, then help yourself to unlimited vegetables, roast potatoes, stuffing and Yorkshire puddings.

What changes from restaurant to restaurant is the detail. Toby Carvery prices are not fixed nationally, so the cost of a carvery, a breakfast or a Sunday roast can differ by location and day. Allergen information, breakfast times and menu specifics are also spread across PDFs, the app and individual restaurant pages.

This guide brings that together so you can check typical prices, browse every menu category, and find answers to the questions people ask before booking a table.

A Toby Carvery roast dinner with carved meat, roast potatoes, Yorkshire pudding and vegetables
The question everyone asks first

How Much Does Toby Carvery Cost?

A weekday carvery starts from £11.29, Saturday from £12.99 and Sunday or a bank holiday from £15.49. The day you go is the biggest factor in the price.

ItemPrice (from)More detail
Weekday carvery£11.29Monday to Friday
Saturday carvery£12.99 to £13.99Varies by restaurant
Sunday and bank holiday carvery£15.49Sunday roast guide
Ulti-Meat or King Size upgrade+£1.99Each, on any carvery
Kids’ carvery£6.49Kids’ menu
Adult breakfast£8.99Breakfast menu
Set menu, 2 or 3 courses£13.29 or £15.29Monday to Friday
2 or 3 Toby Tasters£6.99 or £9.99Toby Tasters

How to read this: these are “from” prices based on a menu we reviewed in October 2026, not an official national price list. Confirm the price with your restaurant or the Toby Carvery app before you go.

Cheapest way to visit

A weekday carvery or the Monday to Friday set menu, plus a discount that applies to you. See the offers guide.

Most expensive day

Sunday and bank holidays, about £4.20 more per adult than a weekday. See the Sunday roast guide.

Best for families

Kids’ carveries start from £6.49. See the kids’ menu and the price calculator.

For breakfast, set menu, starters, desserts, drinks and group costs in one place, read the full Toby Carvery prices guide.

Browse by category

The Full Toby Carvery Menu

The menu is built around the carvery deck, but it stretches well beyond the roast dinner. Each category below links to a full breakdown with prices, what is included and dietary details.

The full Toby Carvery menu: carvery, breakfast, kids, desserts, drinks and vegetarian options

Think of the menu by time of day. Breakfast and the main carvery rarely overlap, so what is available depends on when you visit and whether it is a weekday or weekend. Starters, desserts and sides stay fairly consistent through the day.

What to order

Toby Carvery’s Most Popular Dishes

These are the dishes the menu is built around, and the ones to look at first on a first visit. See signature dishes for more.

Popular Toby Carvery dishes: Yorkshire pudding, roast beef, pigs in blankets and desserts
01

Yorkshire pudding

Served in unlimited helpings with every carvery, and the dish most linked to the brand.

02

Roast beef

Finished with a beef dripping glaze and carved fresh at the deck.

03

Ulti-Meat carvery

All of the available meats on one plate for +£1.99. See the Sunday roast guide.

04

Pigs in Blankets Sharer

A glazed sharer for the table, listed at £6.00 at the restaurant we reviewed.

05

Toby Tasters

Starter-sized plates: 2 for £6.99, 3 for £9.99. See the Toby Tasters menu.

06

Stuffed Yorkshire pudding

A small plate at £3.00 for anyone wanting more Yorkshire than the deck.

07

White Bubble Sundae

A dessert listed at £3.89. See the dessert menu.

08

Cheesecake

Cheesecake desserts start from £4.29 at the restaurant we reviewed.

Why people keep coming back

What Makes the Carvery Worth It

The format is simple: pick a roast meat, then help yourself to unlimited vegetables, roast potatoes, stuffing and Yorkshire puddings, with no cap on refills of the sides.

Unlimited vegetables, roast potatoes and Yorkshire puddings at the Toby Carvery deck

What the carvery price covers

  • Carved roast meat from the deck
  • Unlimited vegetables, roast potatoes and Yorkshire puddings
  • Stuffing, gravy and the usual sides
  • Unlimited returns to the deck for the sides

What costs extra

  • Ulti-Meat (+£1.99) and King Size (+£1.99)
  • Starters, sharers and desserts
  • Drinks
  • Set menu courses, priced separately

Beef, gammon, pork and turkey are served daily, with lamb listed for weekends. If you cannot choose, the Ulti-Meat upgrade combines all of them. Read the Toby Carvery Sunday roast guide for how each meat is finished, or browse vegetarian and vegan options if you are skipping meat.

Planning your visit

Allergen, Nutrition and Dog Policy Guides

Allergen details, calorie figures and the dog policy exist, but they are spread across PDFs, the app and in-restaurant QR codes. These guides gather them in one place.

Allergen and dietary guide

Allergen information in one place, with honest notes on cross-contamination. Always tell staff about an allergy when ordering.

Nutrition and calories

Calorie guidance without scanning a QR code at the table.

Dog-friendly policy

What the general policy allows. Confirm with your restaurant before you take a dog.

Get more from every visit

Toby Carvery Offers, App, Rewards and Gift Cards

Beyond the menu, Toby Carvery has an app, a free Carvery Club and gift cards. The offers are worth checking before you book, because most exclude Sundays.

Carvery Club

Free to join. New members get 25% off the adult food bill Monday to Saturday, up to 6 people, plus a stamp card.

Offers and discounts

Blue Light Card 20% Monday to Friday, student and teacher discounts, and how to pick the best one for your group.

Gift cards

From £5 to £250, physical or eGift, valid for 24 months from last use or load.

The Toby Carvery app covers booking, paying at the table and your rewards card, and at participating restaurants takeaway and click and collect.

Estimate your bill

Toby Carvery Price Calculator

Working out a bill for two? Two adult carveries, a pair of Toby Tasters to share, two desserts and two soft drinks come to about £43.13 on a weekday, £46.53 on a Saturday and £51.53 on a Sunday, at the “from” prices.

Use the Toby Carvery price calculator to build your own order and see a running total before you go.

First time visiting?

How the Toby Carvery Works

The carvery is not quite table service and not quite a buffet. Your meat is carved for you, and everything else on the deck is help-yourself.

  1. Order at your table. Staff take your carvery, drinks and any starters or sides.
  2. Head to the carvery deck. When your plate is called, a chef carves your chosen meat fresh to order.
  3. Help yourself to sides. Vegetables, roast potatoes, stuffing and Yorkshire puddings are self-service and unlimited.
  4. Go back for more. Refills of the sides are allowed, so most people return at least once.

Drinks refills: free soft drink refills have been affected by changes to UK rules on sugary drinks, so refill policies can differ. Check the drinks menu guide or ask your restaurant.

Find your nearest

Toby Carvery Restaurants and Locations

Toby Carvery has restaurants across the UK under Mitchells & Butlers. We are adding a guide for each of the most-searched ones, with local details, nearby places and directions.

Toby Carvery restaurants across the UK

Toby Carvery Maidstone

Our first full restaurant guide: address, directions, opening times, menu and prices for the Langley Park branch in Kent.

More guides coming

Edinburgh, Exeter, Gravesend, Leeds, Snaresbrook, Bolton, Loughborough and other busy restaurants are next.

Until then, use the Toby Carvery app or website to find the restaurant closest to you and confirm its opening times and prices.

How this guide was put together. Menu structure, meats and ordering steps come from Toby Carvery’s own menu and website. Prices come from a menu we reviewed in October 2026 and are shown as “from” figures. We do not run the restaurants or set prices, and Toby Carvery does not publish one fixed national price list.

Last reviewed October 2026. Read more about this site, or see our disclaimer and privacy policy.

Common questions

Toby Carvery Menu FAQs

Practical questions people ask before visiting.

1

How much does Toby Carvery cost?

A weekday carvery starts from £11.29 per adult, a Saturday carvery from £12.99 to £13.99, and a Sunday or bank holiday carvery from £15.49. Kids’ carveries start from £6.49 and an adult breakfast from £8.99. Prices vary by restaurant, so treat them as “from” prices. See the full Toby Carvery prices guide.

2

How much more is a Sunday than a weekday at Toby Carvery?

A Sunday carvery starts from £15.49 against £11.29 on a weekday, so about £4.20 more per adult. Bank holidays are priced like Sundays, and most discounts exclude Sundays. See the Sunday roast guide.

3

What is on the Toby Carvery menu?

The menu centres on the carvery, with roast beef, gammon, pork, turkey and weekend lamb, plus unlimited vegetables, roast potatoes and Yorkshire puddings. Around it sit Toby Tasters starters, breakfast, a kids’ menu, a weekday set menu, desserts, drinks and vegetarian and vegan options. Each category above links to its own guide.

4

What is included in the price of a carvery?

At the restaurant we reviewed, a carvery included a minimum of three roasted meats, unlimited vegetables, roast potatoes, Yorkshire puddings and gravy, free sides and unlimited returns to the deck. Ulti-Meat and King Size are +£1.99 each. Exact choices vary by restaurant.

5

Is Toby Carvery halal?

Toby Carvery’s published information says its meat is not prepared to a halal standard. If halal is important to you, confirm directly with your restaurant before booking.

6

Does Toby Carvery have gluten-free options?

Yes, gluten-free options are available across the menu, but cross-contamination is possible in a shared carvery kitchen. See our gluten-free menu guide and allergen guide, and tell staff about any allergy when you order.

7

Can I take a dog to Toby Carvery?

Dog rules are set by the restaurant and the general policy is assistance dogs only inside, so confirm before you go. Our dog-friendly guide explains what we found.

8

Can I get takeaway or order in advance?

The Toby Carvery app is used for booking, paying at the table and, at participating restaurants, takeaway and click and collect. Availability, including delivery, varies by restaurant, so check the app. See the app guide.

9

What is the cheapest way to eat at Toby Carvery?

Go on a weekday, use a discount that applies to you, and skip add-ons. The 25% Carvery Club welcome offer takes a £11.29 weekday carvery to about £8.47. See the offers and discounts guide and the Carvery Club guide.

10

What age counts as a child for pricing?

The kids’ menu generally applies to under-12s, though cut-offs can vary by restaurant, so check at the till if you are unsure. Kids’ carveries start from £6.49. See the kids’ menu.

11

Do you need to tip at Toby Carvery?

Tipping is optional and not automatically added in most cases. Card machines usually offer the option to add one.

12

Do Toby Carvery prices change between restaurants?

Yes. Prices differ by region and restaurant and change over time. The figures here are “from” prices based on a menu we reviewed in October 2026, so confirm with your restaurant or the app before you go.

Prices are shown as “from” figures for guidance only and vary by restaurant. This independent guide is not affiliated with, endorsed by or operated by Toby Carvery or Mitchells & Butlers. “Toby Carvery” is a trademark of its respective owner.

James Whitfield
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

James Whitfield

Editor, Toby Carvery Menus (UK)
📍 Based in the UK 🍽️ UK pub & carvery dining ✔️ Independent, unaffiliated

Covers UK pub and carvery dining, with a focus on menu prices, opening hours and location details across the Toby Carvery chain.

More about James Whitfield